Get started12 Joiners Yard is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 58). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 15.5% below the 2018 sale of £555,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£973/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Joiners Yard ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 12 Joiners Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,472
Street avg £6,692
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
King's Cross /Pentonville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

12 March 2018Most recent
£555,000
+29.1%over 9 years29 August 2008
£430,000
+38.9%over 2 years20 January 2006
£309,500
-1.0%over 6 months18 July 2005
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9DW: £490,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N1 9DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Winton Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.