Get started20b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 70 m² this is the 30th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 16–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 sits 161.4% above the 2004 sale of £282,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.8% per year over 5 years.
£282,750
Growth on file: 17.8% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,039
Street avg £6,301
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolpuddle St / Islington Police Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

22 November 2004Most recent
£282,750
+126.2%over 4 years3 December 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9EZ: £575,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N1 9DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB