Get started3a is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,676/sq ft) was about 324.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £920,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Price for 3a has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
3a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,039
Street avg £5,301
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tolpuddle St / Islington Police Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£920,000
+54.6%over 19 years24 April 2006
£595,000
+142.9%over 3 years23 August 2002
£245,000
+6.5%21 June 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9EZ: £510,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N1 9DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.