Get started2 Albion Yard is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
2 Albion Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
2 Albion Yard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
2 Albion Yard is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,308
Street avg £8,773
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wharfdale Road / London Canal Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.7dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£605,000
+82.8%over 9 years18 March 2005
£331,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9ED: £765,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 9DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Winton Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB