Get started13 Keystone Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,071/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,280,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 21 EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 1 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Keystone Crescent has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
The proposal is for the replacement of the uPVC door to the front of the building at lower ground floor level with a timber door. (Full planning application ref: P2022/1325 also submitted).
Price for 13 Keystone Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£1,280,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
13 Keystone Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,532
Street avg £8,389
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King's Cross /Pentonville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The proposal is for the replacement of the uPVC door to the front of the building at lower ground floor level with a timber wooden door. (Listed building consent also submitted ref:P2022/0867/LBC)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2021Most recent
£1,280,000
+161.2%over 17 years30 April 2004
£490,000
+53.6%over 4 years20 April 2000
£319,000
+127.9%over 2 years2 May 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9DS: £850,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N1 9LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Winton Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.