Get started1 Godson Street is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 9GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, a basement excavation and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£994/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2025
1 Godson Street has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Approval of details of condition 8 (evidence that development achieves Code of Sustainable Homes rating of no less that "Level 4") of planning consent ref P2014/4621/S73
Latest sale on 1 Godson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penton Street / White Lion St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Approval of details to condition 4 (screening details) to Planning Application reference number P2014/4621/S73.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2017Most recent
£1,295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 9GZ: £900,000 (2024–2023).
Closest school
0.1 km
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB