Get started23 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,653,000 is 10.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,154/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Arlington Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part two storey and part single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 12 years.
£1,490,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 23 Arlington Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,417
Street avg £11,786
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing extension and erection of part two storey, part single storey rear extension
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2015Most recent
£1,490,000
+62.0%over 4 years15 April 2011
£920,000
+17.9%over 2 years16 May 2008
£780,000
+59.8%over 5 years11 April 2003
£488,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7BE: £1,580,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
N1 7DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.