Get started7 St Paul Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,269/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £1,980,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 St Paul Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£1,980,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 St Paul Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,655
Street avg £10,193
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£1,980,000
+36.6%over 9 years31 July 2015
£1,450,000
+54.3%over 4 years4 November 2010
£940,000
+104.3%over 9 years21 December 2000
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AH: £1,270,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.