Get started9 Coleman Fields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,241,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£923/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold December 2020 for £1,620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Coleman Fields has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Installation of an air source heat pump to front lightwell
Latest sale on 9 Coleman Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£1,620,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
9 Coleman Fields outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,939
Street avg £9,468
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 - magnolia tree (8m) - reduce crown to previous pruning points, up to 2m reduction.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2020Most recent
£1,620,000
+194.5%over 19 years25 May 2001
£550,000
+64.2%over 2 years31 July 1998
£335,000
+28.8%over 1 year17 December 1996
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AG: £1,295,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
N1 7DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.