Get started2 Coleman Fields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,418,000 is 49.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Coleman Fields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£947,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£8,771
Street avg £9,662
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£947,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AG: £1,295,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
N1 7DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB