Get started2 Regan Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 sits 402.3% above the 2001 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm.
2 Regan Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Regan Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £4,441
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crondall St /Hoxton St Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2001Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6PH: £300,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 6NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoxton Garden Primary. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB