Get started39b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 84 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £405,000.
39b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
39b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 39b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,125
Street avg £9,857
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£405,000
+406.3%over 24 years1 April 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6JB: £800,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 5 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 10 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield Court Flat 9 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 14 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
35a New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.