Get started33b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,052/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 84 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2018 for £453,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
33b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Internal alterations comprising removal of internal wall between kitchen and living room
33b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 33b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,325
Street avg £9,841
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

21 May 2018Most recent
£453,000
+126.5%over 13 years12 January 2005
£200,000
+49.3%over 4 years14 April 2000
£134,000
+67.5%over 2 years28 November 1997
£80,000
+40.4%over 2 years17 February 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6JB: £800,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 5 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 10 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield Court Flat 9 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 14 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
35a New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.