Get started31b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,060/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 84 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
31b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£456,250
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
31b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£11,406
Street avg £9,840
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

16 March 2018Most recent
£456,250
+94.1%over 11 years14 July 2006
£235,000
+36.6%over 3 years9 September 2002
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6JB: £800,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 5 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 10 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Aug 2025
Highfield Court Flat 9 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 14 21 New North Road Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
35a New North Road Hackney London
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.