Get started255a is a detached house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1027 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 95 m² this is the 16th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 is 29.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
255a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2021
255a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 11 years.
£606,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 255a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,352
Street avg £5,640
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Leonards Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 December 2012Most recent
£606,000
+242.7%over 5 years18 September 2007
£176,850
-57.4%over 1 year12 January 2006
£415,000
+97.6%over 3 years13 June 2002
£210,000
+44.8%over 12 months15 June 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5LG: £685,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N1 5BW
Closest school
0.0 km
Hoxton Garden Primary. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.