Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 73 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £740,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£942/sq ft) was about 180.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,137
Street avg £5,167
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Leonards Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5LG: £464,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N1 5LG
Closest school
0.0 km
Hoxton Garden Primary. 111 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB