Get started12 Orchard Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 sits 574.8% above the 1995 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 68.8% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Orchard Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Orchard Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £6,432
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 December 1995Most recent
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5BS: £800,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 5AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Hackney New Primary School. 112 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB