Get started24c is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 20th smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 74 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
24c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,308
Street avg £5,279
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2021Most recent
£380,000
-9.7%over 5 years15 March 2016
£420,750
+105.2%over 11 years5 May 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5AQ: £515,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterside Academy. 113 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.