Get started4 Walton Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£828/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Walton Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 19 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haggerston Station /Downham Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2018Most recent
£490,000
+73.5%over 6 years30 September 2011
£282,500
+103.2%over 10 years17 April 2001
£139,000
+32.4%over 1 year6 August 1999
£105,000
+54.4%over 6 months25 January 1999
£68,000
+29.5%22 January 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5AN: £215,000 (2024–1996).
N1 5AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterside Academy. 112 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.