Get started19b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 76 m² this is the 12th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–279 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £901,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£993/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £812,000.
19b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£901,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£812,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,684
Street avg £7,577
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

4 January 2023Most recent
£812,000
+12.0%over 5 years19 December 2017
£725,000
+102.6%over 11 years7 August 2006
£357,858
+30.1%over 4 years25 September 2001
£275,000
+89.7%over 3 years25 November 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RH: £769,900 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 4ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.