Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in London (N1 4RH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 88 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (61–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£813/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £769,900 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£769,900
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,749
Street avg £7,738
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£769,900
+26.2%over 9 years1 June 2015
£610,000
+54.4%over 8 years21 December 2006
£395,000
+80.0%over 3 years27 June 2003
£219,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RH: £812,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 4RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.