Get started125a is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 87 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 58.9% below the 2025 sale of £1,400,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,495/sq ft) was about 188.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,400,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 125a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 125a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,092
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newington Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£1,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RA: £298,000 (2023–2017).
137 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Mar 2023
141a Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Mar 2021
141 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Mar 2019
127a Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Jan 2017
Flat A 129 Newington Green Road Islington London
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N1 4FD
Closest school
0.2 km
Newington Green Primary School. 105 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB