Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in London (N1 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,011/sq ft) was about 182.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
First Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 18 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,882
Street avg £7,252
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Forest Road / Kingsland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£370,000
+114.5%over 9 years6 January 2006
£172,500
+15.0%over 3 years18 November 2002
£150,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 June 2000
£120,000
+166.7%over 3 years15 May 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4DG: £1,075,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N1 4NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.