Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£760/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,176
Street avg £5,387
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Essex Road /Newington Green Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2015Most recent
£417,000
+34.5%over 3 years10 February 2012
£310,000
+31.4%over 5 years12 July 2006
£236,000
+18.0%over 4 years17 May 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4BQ: £405,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 4RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.