Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–60 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 71). The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £405,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,105
Street avg £5,506
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Essex Road /Newington Green Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2019Most recent
£405,000
+46.2%over 9 years22 January 2010
£277,000
+62.9%over 7 years3 May 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4BQ: £417,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
N1 4NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.