Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N1 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 13.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,067/sq ft) was about 149% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,481
Street avg £7,672
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate Road / Ardleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2015Most recent
£620,000
+72.2%over 8 years12 October 2006
£360,000
+44.0%over 2 years30 April 2004
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years6 August 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NN: £700,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.