Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (N1 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 83 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 70). The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£7,229
Street avg £8,279
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southgate Road / Ardleigh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2018Most recent
£600,000
+41.2%over 6 years29 June 2012
£425,000
17 July 2009
£425,000
+70.0%over 7 years20 July 2001
£250,000
+25.0%over 1 year31 January 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NN: £700,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.