Get started13 Mitchison Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£916/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £858,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Mitchison Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear lower ground single storey extension, projecting approximately 3.5m from the rear wall of the property, single storey pitched roof -max. height 2.99m from lower ground level. Conversion of existing window to a bi-folding door. Addition of one external light to front door of property.
Price for 13 Mitchison Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 24 years.
£858,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Mitchison Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,862
Street avg £7,598
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Essex Road / Marquess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£858,000
+80.6%over 11 years28 March 2008
£475,000
+90.0%over 6 years22 August 2001
£249,950
+194.1%over 5 years8 September 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NJ: £850,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 3NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.