Get started43b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,082/sq ft) was about 173.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £850,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£925,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
43b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,644
Street avg £7,153
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Essex Road / Marquess Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£850,000
+2.4%over 6 years20 May 2016
£830,000
+38.3%over 4 years23 January 2012
£599,950
+21.2%over 4 years14 September 2007
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3NJ: £858,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.