Get started51 Oakley Road is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,363,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Oakley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£1,145,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 51 Oakley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,016
Street avg £8,009
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£1,145,000
+78.6%over 10 years11 February 2011
£641,000
+23.3%over 4 years30 June 2006
£520,000
+60.0%over 5 years10 November 2000
£325,000
+75.7%over 2 years5 March 1998
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3LL: £940,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 3HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.