Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,085/sq ft) was about 151.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £607,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£607,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,683
Street avg £7,898
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

5 July 2022Most recent
£607,500
+86.9%over 14 years14 November 2007
£325,000
+103.1%over 6 years6 April 2001
£160,000
+49.5%over 3 years22 December 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3LL: £1,000,000 (2024–2022).
43 Oakley Road Islington London
Sold Apr 2024
Ground Floor Flat 39 Oakley Road London
Sold Aug 2023
First And Second Floor Flat 39 Oakley Road London
Sold Mar 2023
19a Oakley Road Islington London
Sold Dec 2022
Second Floor Flat 37 Oakley Road London
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.