Get started33a is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,111,000 is 20.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£776/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 14 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 14 years.
33a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£8,354
Street avg £8,036
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

2 December 2015Most recent
£920,000
+50.8%over 5 years3 September 2010
£610,000
+23.2%over 4 years3 July 2006
£495,000
+78.1%over 4 years5 October 2001
£278,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3LL: £940,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.