Get started6 Park Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,647,000 is 13.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£837/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
6 Park Place has an approved extension on the planning record.
Approval of Details pursuant to conditions 3 (Materials - Details) 4 (Schedule of works) and 5 (Construction and Environmental Management Plan) of planning permission reference:P2019/0526/FUL, dated 08/08/2019.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed erection of a continuous roof extension across 4-7 Park Place to form roof terrace and habitable space for each unit, comprising zinc cladding, opaque screening between units, double glazed fenestration and bi-fold doors facing south towards Rosemary Gardens.
15 December 2016Most recent
£1,450,000
+47.2%over 3 years27 June 2013
£985,000
+57.6%over 9 years7 June 2004
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3JU: £795,000 (2025–2022).
N1 3QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.