Get started12 Park Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 84 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£879/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £795,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Park Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 Park Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Park Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,464
Street avg £7,075
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£795,000
+17.8%over 10 years24 November 2014
£675,000
+40.6%over 2 years20 December 2011
£480,000
+26.3%over 7 years28 May 2004
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3JU: £745,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
N1 3NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.