Get started14 Park Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. At 128 m² this is the 10th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,255,000 is 16.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£780/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
14 Park Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£1,255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
14 Park Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,398
Street avg £7,194
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Downham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2015Most recent
£1,075,000
+124.0%over 11 years18 June 2004
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3JU: £795,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
N1 3DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB