Get started6 Burton Bank is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 39 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£846/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2024
6 Burton Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Burton Bank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,103
Street avg £7,440
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EP: £390,000 (2025–2020).
15 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2025
16 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
7 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
5 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
1 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB