Get started16 Burton Bank is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,006/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £390,000.
16 Burton Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 16 Burton Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,833
Street avg £7,283
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£390,000
+11.4%over 4 years28 August 2020
£350,000
+134.9%over 18 years5 August 2002
£149,000
+166.1%over 6 years15 April 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EP: £365,000 (2025–2018).
15 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2025
7 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
5 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
1 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2019
11 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.