Get started1 Burton Bank is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£854/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Burton Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£9,189
Street avg £7,432
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£340,000
+51.1%over 7 years16 September 2011
£225,000
+246.2%over 12 years30 October 1998
£65,000
+27.5%over 2 years20 December 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EP: £390,000 (2025–2020).
15 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2025
16 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
7 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
5 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
11 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 3QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.