Get started10 Burton Bank is an end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 60% above the 2007 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 12 EPCs).
10 Burton Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 10 years.
10 Burton Bank is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,970
Street avg £7,634
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2007Most recent
£230,000
+411.1%over 10 years8 November 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 3EP: £390,000 (2025–2020).
15 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2025
16 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2024
7 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jan 2023
5 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Sept 2022
1 Burton Bank Yeate Street Islington London
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N1 3EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.