Get started12 Compton Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–662 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 195.8% above the 2017 sale of £179,153. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Planning history at 12 Compton Terrace is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Rear garden TPO ref: T10 of TPO 285/2007 T1 (T10) Ash - reduce spread and height by 4.5-5m and remove deadwood in crown
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,153
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Compton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,257
Street avg £8,921
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Upper Street / Laycock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear garden T1 - Holly Tree - Fell to ground level and plant suitable replacement tree
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2017Most recent
£179,153
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2UN: £660,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Laycock Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB