Get started13c is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 629 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 58 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–256 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £732,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,049/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £660,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2020
13c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£732,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 13c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,290
Street avg £8,303
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Upper Street / Laycock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

27 January 2022Most recent
£660,000
+120.0%over 17 years7 May 2004
£300,000
+21.5%over 3 years15 September 2000
£247,000
+47.0%over 1 year25 September 1998
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2UN: £640,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 2DF
Closest school
0.1 km
Laycock Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.