Get started12c is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–256 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,132/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £670,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
Price for 12c has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
12c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,182
Street avg £8,234
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Upper Street / Laycock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

3 October 2022Most recent
£670,000
+15.5%over 8 years5 March 2014
£580,000
+132.0%over 12 years6 July 2001
£250,000
+61.3%over 2 years19 August 1998
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2UN: £640,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Laycock Primary School. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.