Get started9 Alwyne Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Today's modelled estimate of £2,304,000 is 24.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,048/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £1,850,000.
9 Alwyne Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Alwyne Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,280
Street avg £9,291
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£1,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2JX: £1,845,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
N1 2JX
Closest school
0.4 km
City of London Academy Highbury Grove. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB