Get started6 Alwyne Square is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,260/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £1,845,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,964,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,845,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Alwyne Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,566
Street avg £9,006
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

1 October 2020Most recent
£1,845,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2JX: £1,850,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
N1 2AB
Closest school
0.4 km
City of London Academy Highbury Grove. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB