Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £817,000 is 12.6% below the 2025 sale of £935,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,551/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £935,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Basement Flat saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£817,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£935,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,696
Street avg £11,276
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Islington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2025Most recent
£935,000
+24.7%over 2 years6 April 2023
£750,000
+16.3%over 3 years20 December 2019
£645,000
+4.9%over 2 years20 March 2017
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 2AS: £825,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 2XN
Closest school
0.1 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 100 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.