Get started15 Bayes House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £713,000 is 10.9% below the 2014 sale of £799,950, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,199/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 48 EPCs).
15 Bayes House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 4 years.
£799,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 4 years.
15 Bayes House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,902
Street avg £9,325
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2014Most recent
£799,950
+36.7%over 4 years5 October 2010
£585,000
+23.2%4 October 2010
£475,000
-24.0%23 September 2010
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1QT: £690,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
12 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Dec 2024
13 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
16 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
20 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 1GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.