Get started13 Bayes House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £690,000.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 14 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 13 Bayes House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,330
Street avg £9,513
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£690,000
+7.0%over 9 years24 June 2015
£645,000
+43.3%over 4 years19 November 2010
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1QT: £660,000 (2025–2023).
11 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
12 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Dec 2024
16 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
20 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Feb 2024
4 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 1GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.