Get started14 Pissarro House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 22 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,070/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 48 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £645,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 11 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 14 Pissarro House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,518
Street avg £9,364
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£645,000
3 August 2018
£645,000
+57.3%over 7 years1 November 2010
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1QT: £690,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
12 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Dec 2024
13 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
16 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
20 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 1GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.