Get started10 Bayes House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 1QT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 53 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 31.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£973/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Bayes House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,472
Street avg £9,394
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offord Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2010Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1QT: £690,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Jun 2025
12 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Dec 2024
13 Bayes House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Oct 2024
16 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Aug 2024
20 Pissarro House Augustas Lane Islington London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
N1 1GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB