Get started39b is a mid-terrace house in London (N1 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 89 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (30–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,200/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £1,150,000.
39b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
39b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,921
Street avg £10,982
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Islington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£1,150,000
+92.8%over 13 years5 November 2010
£596,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 1PW: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
William Tyndale Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB